Corporate Governance Policies & Charters

Privacy Policy

1.  Overview

This Privacy Policy applies to Greenpower Energy Limited ABN 22 000 002 111 and each of its wholly owned subsidiaries (Group Members).

It outlines how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information, as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). It also outlines how you can access and correct your information, ask a question or make a complaint.

This Privacy Policy does not cover the personal information of our employees.

In this Privacy Policy, unless the context requires otherwise, a reference to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ is a reference to the applicable Group Member from the above list.

2.  Collecting Personal Information

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably identified.

The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • your name;
  • your address;
  • your email address;
  • your telephone or fax number;
  • your date of birth; and
  • other information of a personal nature that you disclose during communications with us, whether in person, over the telephone, via email or in writing.

What is the purpose for collecting personal information?

We collect personal information for purposes relating to our business.

For example, if you are a supplier or contractor, we collect your personal information for the purposes of engaging you to supply goods or services (or both) and then managing our ongoing relationship with you.

If we do not collect your personal information, we may not be able to do these things. For example, we may not be able to communicate with you and deal with your enquiries.

How do we collect personal information?

The Company may collect your personal information through different means, including as set out below:

(a)        Directly from you

We may do this when we meet you in person or we may also collect your personal information directly from you in other ways, including when:

  • we have a conversation with you over the telephone;
  • you send an email or letter to us;
  • you complete an enquiry or form or subscribe to investor updates via our website; or
  • you submit a tender.

(b)        Indirectly

The Company may also collect your personal information from third parties. This may include collecting your personal information from third parties such as public sources, our related companies, introducers or information service providers.

(c)        From our website

If you access our website, you will browse anonymously (unless you have completed an online application form), except as set out in this section.

For all visitors browsing our website, we may use cookies to collect information such as the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type, time of visit, pages visited and your IP address. We may also derive the general geographic area associated with an IP address.

Information collected in this way is not capable on its own of personally identifying you.

If you have provided the Company with personal information by completing a form online and we have identified you, it may be possible for us to link your identity to your previous anonymous browsing history and collect information about your possible future use of our websites, irrespective of how you access our sites (e.g. by clicking a link in an advertisement or from a third party website).

If you would prefer not to be identified in this way, you should ensure your internet browser is appropriately configured.

3.   Use & Disclosure of Your Personal Information

The Company collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to process applications and payments, verify your identity and other details, manage our business dealings (including by monitoring, auditing and maintaining accurate records), protect our lawful interests and deal with your enquiries and concerns.

To do this, the Company may disclose your personal information to third parties who:

  • provide services which are necessary for us to conduct our business, such as providers of archival, auditing, debt collection, banking, insurance, marketing, advertising, valuation, mailhouse, delivery, recruitment, technology, data processing, research, investigation, professional advisory (legal, accounting, financial and business consulting) and security services;
  • are regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies, courts and dispute resolution schemes; or
  • are your authorised agents, executors, administrators or legal representatives.

The Company may also hold, use and disclose your personal information in connection with suspected fraud, misconduct and unlawful activity, and as part of acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business.

On some occasions, the Company may be obliged to disclose your personal information by law, eg court order or statutory notices pursuant to any legislation and to government authorities.

4.  Personal Information Security

The Company uses security procedures and technology to protect the personal information that it holds in electronic and hard copy format.

For example, the Company takes measures to ensure the physical security of personal information, such as locking offices and filing cabinets. Information stored on computer systems can only be accessed by staff entrusted with authority and access passwords.

5.  Access & Correction of Personal Information

Access

You may access the personal information the Company holds about you upon request and you can make a request in an email or letter or by telephone. To make such a request, please see the contact details in section 6 below.

The Company will need to validate the identity of anyone making an access request, to ensure that it does not provide your information to anyone who does not have the right to access that information.

Your rights to access your personal information are subject to some limitations. For example, the Company does not have to provide you with access to the extent that it would be illegal to do so, if it would have an unreasonable effect on the privacy of others or the request is frivolous or vexatious.

The Company may, if a request is complex, charge for the cost of providing the access, such as staff costs of locating and collating information or copying costs. The Company, in its sole right will determine whether charges will apply..

Correction

If you feel that the personal information relating to you that the Company holds is incorrect, you can contact us to request that we correct that information.  Please see our contact details in section 6 below

There will be no cost to you if the Company corrects any personal information held by it.

6.   Complaints

If you believe that we have not complied with our obligations relating to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

By phone:

Call 0413 048 119between 8.30am and 5.00pm (WST) Monday to Friday.

By mail:

Mail your written complaint to:

The Privacy Officer
Greenpower Energy Ltd
Level 1, 33 Colin Street
West Perth WA  6005.
PO Box 484
West Perth WA 6872

By email:

Send an email at any time to davep@greenpowerenergy.com.au.

7.  Updates

We may review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to address changes to laws and to reflect our current operations and practices.

You can obtain a copy of the current version from the Company’s website at www.greenpowerenergy.com.auor on request to the Privacy Officer.